City of Monrovia v. White
[…] This appeal followed.

CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL

White contends the order awarding the City its attorney fees must be reversed because (1) the order is void because Judge Stewart was disqualified; (2) the City's attorney fees motion was not supported by a properly sworn declaration; (3) the City cannot recover fees paid to private counsel; (4) no statute authorizes the fee award; (5) the City was not entitled to fees as a prevailing party; and (6) the amount of fees awarded was excessive.

DISCUSSION

I. Disqualification

Section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6) provides that a judge shall be disqualified if "[t]he judge believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or capacity to be impartial," or "[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial." The latter of these two grounds "involves an objective test whether a reasonable member of the public at large, aware of all the facts, would fairly entertain doubts concerning the judge's impartiality. [Citation.]" (Briggs v.