City of Monrovia v. White
[…] We disregard White's argument, raised for the first time in her reply brief, that Judge Stewart's purported disqualification invalidated his rulings on the other four motions he decided at the March 17, 2017 hearing. (Mansur v. Ford Motor Co. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1365, 1387-1388.)

Judge Stewart's subsequent written order, issued after the conclusion of the hearing and out of the presence of counsel, disqualifying himself from further proceedings in this case, did not preclude him from ruling on the City's attorney fees motion at the conclusion of the March 17, 2017 hearing. Section 170.4, subdivision (d) provides that "a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification or after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the question of his or her disqualification has been determined." (Italics added.) In this case, Judge Stewart made his rulings before disqualifying himself from further proceedings in the case.