City of Miramar v. Spadaro
[…] Specifically, the guardian did not show that he had a clear legal right to the city's payment of the federal court judgment against the two officers, nor did the guardian show the city had an indisputable legal duty to pay the federal court judgment against the two officers. On the contrary, the city showed section 111.071(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), clearly prohibited the city from paying, and thus prohibited the circuit court from ordering the city to pay, the federal court judgment against the two officers.

Section 111.071(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), pertinently provides:

(1) Any county, municipality, political subdivision, or agency of the state which has been excluded from participation in the Insurance Risk Management Trust Fund is authorized to expend available funds to pay:
(a) Any final judgment, including damages, costs, and attorney's fees, arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any officer, employee, or agent in a civil or civil rights lawsuit described in s. 111.07. ... If the action is a civil rights action arising under 42 U.S.C. s. 1983, or similar federal statutes, payments for the full amount of judgment may be made, unless the officer, employee, or agent has been determined in the final judgment to have caused the harm intentionally.
§ 111.071(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphases added).

Here, the guardian's 42 U.S.C. § 1983 civil rights claims alleged the officers' violation of the ward's rights under the Fourth, Fifth, and Fourteenth Amendments were" intentional."