City of Miramar v. Spadaro
[…] The city appeals from the circuit court's final judgment in the guardian's favor on the guardian's actions for a declaratory judgment and writ of mandamus. The circuit court's final judgment had ordered the city to satisfy a federal court 42 U.S.C. § 1983 civil rights judgment which the guardian had obtained against two former city police officers, whom a jury had found liable for intentionally violating the ward's constitutional rights.

The city primarily argues the circuit court was prohibited from ordering the city to pay the federal court judgment against the two officers because section 111.071(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), prohibits a municipality from paying a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 civil rights judgment where an officer "has been determined in the final judgment to have caused the harm intentionally," as the federal court jury here had determined.

We agree with this argument. We therefore reverse the circuit court's final judgment ordering the city to satisfy the 42 U.S.C. § 1983 civil rights judgment which the guardian had obtained against the officers.

Procedural History