City of Miramar v. Spadaro
[…] The guardian and the city filed cross-motions for summary judgment on the guardian's declaratory judgment and mandamus actions. The circuit court denied the city's summary judgment motion, and granted the guardian's summary judgment motion. The circuit court's final judgment and writ of mandamus ordered the city to pay the federal court judgment against the two officers.

This appeal followed. The city primarily argues the circuit court was prohibited from ordering the city to pay the federal court judgment against the two officers because section 111.071(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), prohibits a municipality from paying a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 civil rights judgment where an officer "has been determined in the final judgment to have caused the harm intentionally," as the federal court jury had determined.

Our Review

Applying de novo review, we agree with the city's argument. See Volusia Cnty. v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So.2d 126, 130 (Fla. 2000) (standard of review of summary judgment is de novo); Reform Party of Fla. v.