No. S–10–1055.
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 70–1014 (Cum.Supp.2010) guides our analysis. This statute provides that “before approval of an application, the board shall find that the application will serve the public convenience and necessity, and that the applicant can most economically and feasibly supply the electric service resulting from the proposed construction or acquisition, without unnecessary duplication of facilities or operations.”
The Board found that Minden's application would serve the public convenience and necessity. The Board, however, found that Minden could not supply the electricity most economically and feasibly. The Board also found that Minden's line would be unnecessarily duplicative of Southern's.