City of Milwaukee v. Putman
[…] Id. at 542.

¶11 In Putman's brief she claims, for the first time, that the City did not properly serve her with the Small Claims Summons and Complaint. She relies on WIS. STAT. § 801.11(1)(a) for support. WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.11 discusses the manner of serving summons to obtain personal jurisdiction. According to Putman, §§ 801.11(1)(a), (b), and (c) were not followed and she was not properly served with notice of the eviction action.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.11 provides for service of a summons to a natural person, as relevant here, by:

(1) NATURAL PERSON. Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person:

(a) By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state.

(b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant's usual place of abode:

1. In the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof;

1m. In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons; or

2. Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.

(c) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing. If the defendant's post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.

(d) In any case, by serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.


The City has argued that this court should dismiss her entire appeal as being untimely. In support, the City cites Highland Manor Associates v.