City of Middleburg Heights v. Lasker
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997).

{¶ 21} The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Vickers, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 97365, 2013-Ohio-1337, 2013 WL 1384883, ¶ 17, citing State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶ 22} Appellant was convicted of resisting arrest, a first-degree misdemeanor in violation of R.C. 2921.33(B). R.C. 2921.33(B) provides, "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer."

{¶ 23} Appellant argues that the prosecution failed to present evidence of injury to the officers. The prosecution concedes that there was insufficient evidence to establish that appellant injured the officers.