1-20-0555
[…] ¶ 72 If we had any remaining doubts as to whether the trial court's November 18, 2019 order constituted a final, appealable order, they would be quelled by the judicial deed itself. As referenced previously, the judicial deed states that the trial court found the property to be abandoned on February 24, 2020, the date that the deed was issued. Under the plain language of Section 11-31-1(d) "A conveyance by judicial deed shall operate to extinguish all existing ownership interests in, liens on, and other interest in the property, including tax liens, and shall extinguish the rights and interests of any and all holders of a bona fide certificate of purchase of the property for delinquent taxes. ***" Thus, it is the issuance of the judicial deed that extinguishes all other interests in the property. In re County Treasurer, 308 Ill.App.3d 897, 899 (1999).