1-20-0555
[…] Djikas v. Grafft, 344 Ill.App.3d 1, 10 (2003).
¶ 67 Whether we have jurisdiction over this matter depends on whether the trial court's November 18, 2019, ruling was a final judgment that was immediately appealable under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994). Rule 301 provides that "every final judgment of a circuit court in a case is appealable as of right." Ill. S.Ct. R. 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994). For the reasons that follow, we find that it was not.
¶ 68 From the outset, the City's petition relied on a single provision of the Municipal Code, Section 11-31-1(d), to obtain a declaration that the property was abandoned as well as the issuance of a judicial deed. This section of the Code provides:
"(d) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the corporate authorities of any municipality may petition the circuit court to have property declared abandoned under this subsection (d) if:
(1) the property has been tax delinquent for 2 or more years or bills for water service for the property have been outstanding for 2 or more years;
(2) the property is unoccupied by persons legally in possession; and
(3) the property's condition impairs public health, safety, or welfare for reasons specified in the petition.
All persons having an interest of record in the property, including tax purchasers and beneficial owners of any Illinois land trust having title to the property, shall be named as defendants in the petition and shall be served with process. In addition, service shall be had under Section 2-206 of the Code of Civil Procedure as in other cases affecting property, including publication in a newspaper that is in circulation in the county in which the action is pending. At least 30 days prior to any declaration of abandonment, the municipality or its agent shall post a notice not less than 1 foot by 1 foot in size on the front of the subject building or property. The notice shall be dated as of the date of the posting and state that the municipality is seeking a declaration of abandonment for the property. The notice shall also include the case number for the underlying circuit court petition filed pursuant to this subsection and a notification that the owner should file an appearance in the matter if the property is not abandoned.
The municipality, however, may proceed under this subsection in a proceeding brought under subsection (a) or (b). Notice of the petition shall be served in person or by certified or registered mail on all persons who were served notice under subsection (a) or (b).