1-20-0555
[…] [Citation.] Such an order is neither final nor appealable, despite the court's special finding that the order is final for purpose of appeal. [Citation.] Thus, the test of finality lies in the substance and not the form of the order. [Citation.]" In re Guardianship of J.D., 376 Ill.App.3d 673, 675 (2007), (citing Pekin Insurance Co. v. Benson, 306 Ill.App.3d 367, 375 (1999)). A judgment is neither final nor immediately appealable where the court reserves an issue for further consideration. In re Guzik, 249 Ill.App.3d 95, 98 (1993).
¶ 65 Section 2-701 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 2018)), provides in pertinent part that:
" [t]he court may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments, whether or not any consequential relief is or could be claimed, including the determination *** of the construction of
*** any deed, will, contract or other written instrument, and a declaration of the rights of the parties interested."
¶ 66 Finality attaches to a declaratory judgment on the date judgment is entered. Djikas v. Grafft, 344 Ill.App.3d 1, 10 (2003).