City of Madison v. Polenska
[…] Before Gartzke, P.J., Dykman and Sundby, JJ.


Richard Polenska appeals from a judgment of conviction entered after the trial court found him guilty of violating Madison General Ordinances (MGO) sec. 12.42(1)(c)1., which adopted sec. 346.37(1)(c)1., Stats. Section 346.03 exempts emergency vehicle operators from several rules of the road, subject to some conditions. The issue is whether sec. 346.03(5) qualifies the exemptions granted by sec. 346.03(2)(b), and if not, whether sec. 346.03(2)(b) is unconstitutionally vague.

Section 346.37(1)(c)1., Stats., provides:

Vehicular traffic facing a red signal shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of an intersection, or if none, then before entering the intersection or at such other point as may be indicated by a clearly visible sign or marking and shall remain standing until green or other signal permitting movement is shown.

Section 346.03, Stats., provides in pertinent part:

(1) The operator of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call . . . may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions stated in subs. (2) to (5).