City of Ludlow v. Ludlow Youth Football League
[…] Consequently, the circuit court concluded that LYF was not a public agency, and by its order entered on February 14, 2017, the circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of LYF. The City's action was dismissed.

The court denied the motion of LYF for summary judgment on its counterclaim. Upon its determination that there was no just cause for delay and pursuant to the provisions of Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 54.02, the court made its judgment final as to the City's claim, leaving only LYF's counterclaim in the action. This appeal followed.

Pursuant to the provisions of KRS 61.870(1)(h), the definition of a "public agency" includes "[a]ny body which . . . derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds." LYF argues that the City's expenditure of tax dollars to sponsor the annual fireworks festival cannot be included in any calculation of the football club's funds because the City's funds were paid directly to the fireworks vendor, City employees, and others not associated with LYF. The City