City of Lubbock v. Elk City II Wind LLC
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to show that it has suffered a redressable injury, as required to establish standing to challenge the PPA under article XI, articles 5 or 7 of the Texas Constitution, and this claim shall be dismissed.

B. Whether Plaintiff States a Challenge Under Article III of the Texas Constitution

Plaintiff next claims that the PPA violates article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution, which directs in relevant part:

[T]he Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever ....

Tex. Const. art. III, § 52(a).

The purpose of this constitutional provision is to prevent the gratuitous application of public funds to any individual.