City of Louisville v. Milton
[…] The power to create a municipal corporation is vested in the Legislature. This obviously carries with it the power to impose such limitations as it may see fit. As equally obvious it follows, although not invariably so, that the Legislature which initially imposed limitations has the power to modify those limitations. The Legislature, exercising its power, in 1942 abolished the Board of Park Commissioners of the City of Louisville and transferred title to the park to the City of Louisville and modified control of Cherokee Park roads by what is known as the proviso, which is a portion of KRS 97.252 and reads: "* * * provided, however, that the city may use any portion of such property as may be necessary and proper for the construction, extension, or widening of streets, boulevards, thoroughfares or other public ways, * * *". The exercise of such power is in keeping with the principle that the Legislature may "authorize the construction of a highway in a park, and, where a charter or statutory provision so authorizes, a street or highway may be built through a park * * *", 64 C.J.S., Municipal Corporation, §