46574-4-II
[…] In a footnote in its brief, the City states that it "has now withdrawn its claim that the Petition for Review was not timely served." Br. of Resp't at 2 n. 1. We treat the City's statement as a concession that the superior court erred in dismissing Potts's appeal on this basis, and accept that concession.
However, the City now argues that the order dismissing the notice of appeal should be affirmed because Potts's notice did not comply with the requirements for such a notice as set forth in RCW 34.05.546, and therefore the superior had no subject matter jurisdiction. It contends that Potts's notice of appeal did not contain "facts that demonstrate that the petitioner is entitled to obtain judicial review, " Potts's "reasons for believing that relief should be granted, " or a "request for relief, specifying the type and extent of relief requested, " as required under RCW 34.05.546(6), (7), and (8). Br. of Resp't at 2.