City of Las Vegas v. Res. Transition Consultants
[…] Reno Newspapers, Inc. v. Haley, 126 Nev. 211, 214, 234 P.3d 922, 924 (2010). When the writ petition raises questions of statutory interpretation, the review is de novo. Id. The district court's interpretation and construction of a statute, including the administrative construction of statutes, presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Elizondo u. Hood Mach., Inc., 129 Nev. 780, 784-85, 312 P.3d479, 482 (2013).

The City Council, as a governing body of a city, was authorized to adopt, by ordinance, procedures to regulate nuisances. See NRS 268.4122. NRS 268.4122(2)(a) specifies the required procedures that an ordinance must contain, including that the owner is "[a]fforded an opportunity for a hearing before the designee of the governing body relating to the imposition of civil penalties and an appeal of that decision. The ordinance must specify whether all such appeals are to be made to the governing body or to a court of competent jurisdiction." NRS 268.4122(2)(a)(4). The City Council, in turn, adopted the Las Vegas Municipal Code (LVMC) 9.04.100(A), which provides that a hearing on a nuisance abatement report would be heard by "the City Council or before the City Council's designee."