2013-02-13
[…] For these reasons, we reject Kern County's argument that plaintiffs' complaint was not timely filed in the superior court.
II. Preemption by the CIWMA
When it enacted the CIWMA in 1989, the Legislature set out to reduce the quantity of solid waste being sent to landfills and incinerators statewide. Section 41780 required every city and county to use source reduction, recycling, and composting to divert 25 percent of its solid waste from landfills and incinerators by January 1, 1995, and 50 percent by January 1, 2000. The key provision of the CIWMA for purposes of this case, section 40051, provides:
“In implementing this division, the board and local agencies shall do both of the following:
“(a) Promote the following waste management practices in order of priority:
“(1) Source reduction.
“(2) Recycling and composing.
“(3) Environmentally safe transformation and environmentally safe land disposal, at the discretion of the city or county.
“(b) Maximize the use of all feasible source reduction, recycling, and composting options in order to reduce the amount of solid waste that must be disposed of by transformation and land disposal. For wastes that cannot feasibly be reduced at their source, recycled, or composted, the local agency may use environmentally safe transformation or environmentally safe land disposal, or both of those practices.”
The term “board” originally referred to the Integrated Waste Management Board. That agency has been abolished and “board” has been redefined to refer to the Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery. (§ 40110.) “Transformation” includes incineration. (§ 40201.)