NO. 22-CA-466
[…] La. R.S. 45:1374 B. Governmental subdivisions may enact ordinances in conjunction with the CCTA which allows them to collect franchise fees from the certificate holders, which fees are not to exceed 5% of the "holder's gross revenues." La. R.S. 45:1366 A.
La. R.S. 45:1366 A provides:
The holder of a certificate may be required, pursuant to an ordinance adopted by the local governmental subdivision, to pay a franchise fee equal to a specified percentage of such holder's gross revenues received from the provision of cable service or video service to subscribers located within the municipality or unincorporated areas of the parish and from advertising disseminated through cable service or video service and home shopping services as allocated under Subsection D of this Section. The fee shall not exceed five percent of the holder's gross revenues. ...
On January 22, 2021, Kenner enacted Ordinance Number 11,813, which provides for the collection of franchise fees pursuant to the CCTA. In pertinent part, Kenner's Ordinance states:
That all persons or entities providing cable or video services to the citizens of the City of Kenner pursuant to a state-issued certificate of franchise authority as provided in LSA-R.S. 45:1361 et seq., shall, pursuant to the provisions of LSA-R.S. 45:1366, pay the City of Kenner a franchise fee equal to five percent of the cable or video service provider's gross revenue, as that term is defined by the "Consumer Choice for Television Act of 2008," derived