NO. 22-CA-466
[…] Under the CCTA, "video service provider" means any entity providing "video service." La. R.S. 45:1363(15). Before the 2022 amendment, "video service" was defined as "video programming services provided through wireline facilities located at least in part in the public rights of way without regard to delivery technology, including Internet protocol technology" but does not include "video programming provided as part of a service that enables users to access content, information, e-mail, or other services offered over the public Internet." La. R.S. 45:1363(14) (2008). A "franchise" that is granted by the Secretary of State "authorizes the construction and operation of a cable system, or other wireline facilities used to distribute video programming services, in the public rights of way." La. R.S. 45:1363(6). "Public right of way" means "the area on, below, or above a public roadway, highway, street, public sidewalk, alley, or waterway." La. R.S. 45:1363(12).
Kenner concedes that the 2022 amendment to the CCTA's definition of "video service" in La. R.S. 45:1363(14) unequivocally excludes Netflix and Hulu from its application as of its May 26, 2022 effective date.