NO. 22-CA-466
[…] Permitting a political subdivision to pursue a claim against an entity that does not hold a franchise certificate circumvents that authority and the very purpose of the CCTA. On the other hand, Kenner claims that pursuant to La. R.S. 45:1367 B, it has a responsibility to its citizens to enforce its own ordinance requiring cable or video services to apply for a franchise certificate and pay franchise fees. Because Netflix and Hulu have not applied for such a certificate, Kenner has the right to enforce the statute and its ordinance.
We disagree. La. R.S. 45:1367 B provides: "Any suit with respect to a dispute arising out of or relating to the amount of the franchise fee due to a local governmental subdivision under La. R.S. 45:1366 shall be filed either by the local governmental subdivision ... or by the certificate holder ... in a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction[.]" (Emphasis added). La. R.S. 45:1367 C further provides that before either party may file suit, "the local governmental subdivision or certificate holder shall give the other party written notice of any dispute not resolved in the normal course of business." (Emphasis added). Each of these provisions contemplates that CCTA litigation involving a governmental subdivision would involve claims brought by or against a certificate holder where the parties disagree as to the fee owed.