City of Jarrell v. BE Theon E. P'ship No. 3
[…] BE Theon's pleadings alleged that the trial court has jurisdiction over its breach of contract claim under section 212.172 of the Texas Local Government Code and included as exhibits to its pleadings copies of the Development Agreement identifying and containing a legal description of the Property, minutes from the city council authorizing the mayor to sign the Development Agreement, and the recording of the plat map and the Development Agreement in the real property records. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.172(c) (stating requirements for agreement to fall within section 212.172's purview). A development agreement, which is defined as a "contract," that falls within the purview of section 212.172 "is binding on the municipality and the landowner," see id. § 212.172(f), and "[a] municipality that enters into a contract [subject to this section] waives immunity from suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract," id. § 212.172 (i).