City of Jarrell v. BE Theon E. P'ship No. 3
[…] Id. (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227-28). "If the evidence fails to raise a question of fact, however, the plea to the jurisdiction must be granted as a matter of law." Id. (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228).

Claim for Declaratory Relief

In its first issue, the City argues that the trial court erred by failing to dismiss BE Theon's chapter 245 claim for declaratory relief because its pleadings affirmatively negate the waiver of immunity in that chapter. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 245.006(b) ("A political subdivision's immunity from suit is waived in regard to an action under this chapter."). The City's challenge to this claim is based on BE Theon's pleadings and not evidence.