City of Jarrell v. BE Theon E. P'ship No. 3
[…] In a supplemental response to the City's plea filed in September 2021, BE Theon refers the trial court to the amendments to section 212.172 that were effective on September 1, 2021, and apply retroactively to the Development Agreement. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.172(h). In November 2021, the trial court signed an order denying the City's plea to the jurisdiction. This interlocutory appeal followed. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(8).

Section 212.172(h) states:

A contract between a municipality and a landowner entered into prior to the effective date of this section, or any amendment to this section, and that complies with this section is validated, enforceable, and may be adjudicated subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter, as amended.
Tex. Local Gov't Code § 212.172(h); see Act of June 15, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 678, § 1, 2021 Tex. Gen. Laws 1407, 1407-08 (current version at Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.172(h); see id. § 3 (effective September 1, 2021).

ANALYSIS