City of Jarrell v. BE Theon E. P'ship No. 3
[…] In its plea to the jurisdiction, the City also challenged the trial court's jurisdiction based on the "sinking fund" provisions in the Texas Constitution but does not assert this challenge on appeal. See Tex. Const. art. XI §§ 5, 7; City of San Antonio v. San Antonio Firefighters' Ass'n, Local 624, 533 S.W.3d 527, 534-35 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2017, pet. denied) (discussing sinking fund provisions in Texas Constitution). As amended, section 212.172 states that a contract between a municipality and a landowner subject to its provisions is a "program authorized by the legislature under Section 52-a, Article III, Texas Constitution," meaning that the sinking fund provisions do not apply to the Development Agreement. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.172(g)(2); Tex. Const. art. III, § 52-a (addressing programs and loans or grants of public money for economic development); see also Tex. Loc.