City of Irvine v. Kingston Kohr, LLC
[…] (City of Bakersfield v. Miller (1966) 64 Cal.2d 93, 103.) But absent consent or exigent circumstances, government officials must obtain a warrant before entering private property to abate a nuisance. (Gleaves v. Waters (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 413, 419.)

The abatement warrant in this case was issued pursuant to section 1822.50 et seq. of the Code of Civil Procedure, which governs inspection warrants but has been extended by the common law to apply to abatement warrants. (Flahive v. City of Dana Point, supra, 72 Cal.App.4th at p. 246, fn. 8.). Under section 1822.51, an inspection warrant will issue only "upon cause, unless some other provision of state or federal law makes another standard applicable. An inspection warrant shall be supported by an affidavit, particularly describing the place, dwelling, structure, premises, or vehicle to be inspected and the purpose for which the inspection is made." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1822.51.) Cause is deemed to exist "if . . . there is reason to believe that a condition of nonconformity exists with respect to the particular place, dwelling, structure, [or] premises."