City of Houston v. Dunbar
[…] Hamman, 404 S.W.2d 308, 312 (Tex. 1966)). In analyzing whether a ruling was tainted by illegality, courts generally have focused their inquiry on the commission's actions or procedures in conducting its hearing, although the public employer's pretermination conduct is also subject to scrutiny. Cortez, 640 S.W.3d at 911.

Dunbar advanced two theories in the tribunals below, which he reiterates on appeal, as to why the commission's order was tainted by illegality. First, Dunbar contends he was not provided notice of all complaints against him in violation of Local Government Code section 143.123(e), which provides that, "[n]ot later than the 30th day after the date that a complaint is received by an investigator, the investigator must inform the fire fighter in writing of the nature of the investigation and the name of each person who complained about the fire fighter, if known, concerning the matters under investigation." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.123(e).

See also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.123(k) ("If the department head or any investigator violates any of the provisions of this section while conducting an investigation, the municipality shall reverse any punitive action taken pursuant to the investigation including a reprimand, and any information obtained during the investigation shall be specifically excluded from introduction into evidence in any proceeding against the fire fighter or police officer.").

After Griffin's complaint was filed, an investigator from the HFD's Professional Standards Office was assigned to perform an investigation. The record reflects that the HFD investigator provided Dunbar with a copy of Griffin's complaint before Dunbar's interrogation.