City of Houston v. Dunbar
[…] I-01, Rules and Regulations, section 6.06, which provides:

6.06 Maintain Discipline: Officers shall be just, dignified and firm in their relations with subordinates, always being careful to abstain from violent, abusive, or immoderate language in giving orders, directions, or in conversation. Officers must model good behavior and promptly report, by well-sustained charges, any violations of Laws, Ordinances, Rules & Regulations, and Orders.
(Emphasis added.)

The parties do not dispute that section 6.06 is a "civil service rule," the violation of which may result in suspension. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.117(b) ("The department head may suspend a fire fighter or police officer under this section only if the person violates a civil service rule."). Likewise, the parties do not dispute that Houston is a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more to which Local Government Code chapter 143, subchapter G applies. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.101.

Dunbar appealed to the commission, which upheld the suspension. See Tex.