City of Houston v. Dunbar
[…] Id. at 531 ("This is not a case where an officer was terminated based on anonymous allegations or the complete absence of a signed statement by a complainant."). We conclude the commission's order is not tainted by illegality due a lack of disclosure of complainants.

Second, Dunbar argues the commission's order is tainted by illegality because he was not provided with a copy of the complaint at least 48 hours before Galvan "interrogated" him in the days following the event. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.123(f) ("Not later than the 48th hour before the hour on which an investigator begins to interrogate a fire fighter or police officer regarding an allegation based on a complaint, affidavit, or statement, the investigator shall give the fire fighter or police officer a copy of the affidavit, complaint, or statement.")Chapter 143 defines "investigator" as "an agent or employee of the municipality who is assigned to conduct an investigation." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.123(a)(3).