14-23-00916-CV
[…] The laws regarding the operation of an emergency vehicle are located in the Transportation Code. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 546.001-.007. But Cervantes does not allege any facts suggesting that Drummond violated these laws. Cervantes disputes whether Drummond had his "emergency equipment" activated at the time of the collision, but even if Drummond did not have his lights and sirens activated, that alone does not indicate noncompliance with the laws; depending on the situation, lights and sirens are not always required to be activated. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 546.003 (requiring, generally, that police use sirens and visual signals, but stating that use of audio and video signals are subject to "the discretion of the operator in accordance with policies of the department or the local government"); 546.004 (listing situations in which officers are not required to use emergency equipment). We note that Cervantes does not claim that Drummond violated any HPD polices regarding the usage of his lights and sirens.