NO. 14-22-00616-CV
[…] Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152. For § 271.152’s waiver of immunity to apply, three elements must be established: (1) the party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a "local governmental entity" as defined by § 271.151(3), (2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the Constitution to enter into contracts, and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a contract that is "subject to this subchapter," as defined by § 271.151(2). City of Houston v. Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 134–35 (Tex. 2011). A "contract subject to this subchapter" is defined as "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity." Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.151(2).
Despite § 271.151(2)’s plain language "properly executed by the local government entity," the City argues jurisdiction is dependent on whether the second contractual amendment was properly executed by appellee. Id. (emphasis added).