holding that twenty-one months before hiring date was not "upon entering into" service
[…] In May 2015, he had a disabling event due to both conditions, and sought compensability of both, as well as medical and indemnity benefits, claiming that he was entitled to the presumption of occupational causation of heart disease and hypertension for LEOs available under section 112.18(1), Florida Statutes. The E/C responded that Claimant was not eligible for the statutory presumption because he had not met all of the statutory prerequisites—specifically, he had not undergone a physical examination upon entering into service as a full-time LEO.
Section 112.18(1)(a) reads in pertinent part as follows:
Any condition or impairment of health of ... any law enforcement officer ... as defined in s. 943.10(1) ... caused by tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension resulting in total or partial disability or death shall be presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence. However, any such ... law enforcement officer must have successfully passed a physical examination upon entering into any such service as a ... law enforcement officer, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of any such condition.