City of Hallandale Beach v. Rosemond
[…] Commissioner Lazarow moved to adopt such a resolution, and added the resolution should reflect the employee was terminated "with cause." The motion passed 3-2, with Vice Mayor London and Commissioners Lazarow and Lima-Taub in the majority.

The employee then sued the city on two claims: (1) whistleblower retaliation; and (2) breach of contract.

The employee's whistleblower retaliation claim alleged the city commission's termination of his employment violated Florida's Whistleblower's Act, section 112.3187(4)(a)-(b), Florida Statutes (2016) (a government entity "shall not dismiss, discipline, or take any other adverse personnel action against an employee for disclosing information pursuant to the provisions of this section" and "shall not take any adverse action that affects the rights or interests of a person in retaliation for the person's disclosure of information under this section"). According to the employee, his 2015 allegations about then-Commissioner London had caused now-Vice Mayor London in November 2016 to create the three pretextual reasons for the employee's termination. The employee summarized his allegations as follows: