No. 2004-CA-001325-MR.
[…] Greenup contends the existence of a valid contract is an issue for judicial determination. Greenup argues that "[b]efore the Public Service Commission can assert its jurisdiction, there must be a valid contract to enforce," and that "[t]he issue presented by South Shore is not one of rates and service, but of contract law, an issue not within the scope of the Public Service Commission's limited jurisdiction." KRS 278.040(2) provides as follows:
The jurisdiction of the commission shall extend to all utilities in this state. The commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and service of utilities, but with that exception nothing in this chapter is intended to limit or restrict the police jurisdiction, contract rights or powers of cities or political subdivisions. (Emphasis added).
KRS 278.010(3)(d) exempts from the definition of a utility a city which distributes or furnishes water to the public for compensation. KRS 278.200, however, provides an exception to this exemption when a city contracts with a regulated utility (e.g.