No. 2004-CA-001325-MR.
[…] As there are no facts in dispute, we are faced with but a question of law. Accordingly, our review is de novo. Revenue Cabinet v. Comcast Cablevision of the South, 147 S.W.3d 743, 747 (Ky.App. 2003).
In its July 24, 2002, order the PSC stated "[w]e find no merit in Greenup's contention that no contract could be entered without the actions of Greenup's mayor." This conclusion of law, however, diametrically conflicts with KRS 83A.130(8), which provides as follows:
All . . . contracts and written obligations of the city shall be made and executed by the mayor or his agent designated by executive order. (Emphasis added).
KRS 446.080(4) prescribes that in construing statutes "[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of language. . . ." (Emphasis added).