No. 2004-CA-001325-MR.
[…] Pursuant to KRS 83A.130(8), a contract can only "be made" and must be executed by the mayor. The PSC's conclusion that a contract may be formed absent action by the mayor is an erroneous conclusion of law.
Further, we construe the statute as requiring a contract entered into by a municipality to be in written format so that it may be executed by the signature of the mayor. It is uncontested that a written contract executed by the mayor does not exist in this case. This being so, it follows that no valid express contract was formed.
Moreover, KRS 83A.130(8) unambiguously categorizes the making of a contract as an executive function. KRS 83A.130(11) provides that "[t]he council shall not perform any executive functions except those functions assigned to it by statute." The making and execution of contracts is not assigned to the city council by statute. The PSC erroneously concluded that the vote in favor of the application at the April 7, 1998, council meeting was sufficient to bind Greenup to a contract for the provisioning of wholesale water to South Shore.