City of Great Falls v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Cascade Cnty.
[…] ¶15 [6] Within the constitutional subject matter jurisdiction of the judiciary under Mont. Const. art. VII, §§ 1, 2(1), and 4(1); §§ 27-8-201 and -202, MCA, "specifically empower[] district courts, on petition or complaint of "interested" persons "whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected," to hear and render judgments declarative of relative "rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Larson, ¶ 42. The declaratory judgment claim asserted by the City here manifestly stated a cognizable legal claim for adjudication of the disputed effect of § 50-1-102(8)(c), MCA (2021), in context of §§ 50-2-116, -118, -130, MCA (2021) (2021 Mont.