City of Great Falls v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Cascade Cnty.
[…] ¶27 As of the date of judgment below, the 1975 Agreement remained a valid and enforceable contract and interlocal agreement as authorized by § 50-2-106(1), MCA (1967-2021). As analyzed and held supra, the resulting City-County Health Board that continued to exist thereunder in the wake of the 2021 amendments at issue was and is the "local governing body" or "governing body" referenced in §§ 50-1-101(8)(c), MCA, 50-2-116, -118, and -130, MCA (2021), as "established in" the 1975 Agreement. Within that statutory and contractual framework, § 50-2-106(2), MCA (1967-2021), specifies that each city-county board of health "consists of":

(1) one member "appointed by the county commissioners";

(2) one member "appointed by" the participating city "governing body", and

(3) "additional members appointed by the county commissioners and governing body… of the city… participating in the city-county board as mutually agreed."

(Emphasis added.) The 1975 Agreement manifestly conforms to the board membership requirements of § 50-2-106(2), MCA (1967-2021), insofar that it mandates that the resulting City-County Health Board "shall consist of" a seven-member board "consist[ing] of: