City of Gilroy v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise specified.

Specifically, Proposition 37 added chapter 12.5 of division 1 of title 2. (§ 8880 et seq.) This chapter is known as the California State Lottery Act of 1984, hereafter referred to as the Act. (§ 8880.)

In approving the measure, the people declared that the purpose of the Act is to provide "additional monies to benefit education without the imposition of additional or increased taxes." (§ 8880.1.) Consistent with this purpose, the people expressed the intent that net revenues from the lottery "shall supplement the total amount of money allocated for public education in California." ( Ibid.)