City of Gilroy v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] We agree that the scattering of the terms "ticket" and "lottery ticket" throughout the Act is confusing, but none of these provisions defines "lottery ticket." Our job is to resolve the ambiguity. Towards this end, section 8880.12, which defines "Lottery Game," is more instructive. A lottery game is "any procedure authorized by the Commission whereby prizes are distributed among persons who have paid, or unconditionally agreed to pay, for tickets or shares which provide the opportunity to win such prizes." (§ 8880.12, italics added.) Thus the printed tickets sold to the Lottery Commission, although in the form of "lottery tickets," do not constitute lottery tickets because they do not provide the opportunity to win prizes.