City of Gilroy v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] The answer to this contention is simple: if the people intended to provide tax relief to the Lottery Commission such that no lottery revenues could be used to pay taxes on retail purchases, it would have provided a blanket exemption on the sale of all goods to the commission. As it is, the commission has paid sales tax on numerous items, including computer equipment and its on-line system.

Without question, any sales tax which the Lottery Commission is legally required to pay is a legitimate expense allowable within the 16 percent cap. Section 8880.64 expressly provides that expenses include "all costs incurred in the operation and administration of the Lottery and all costs resulting from any contracts entered into for the purchase or lease of goods and services required by the Lottery, including but not limited to, the costs of supplies, materials, tickets. . . ." The Act contemplates that necessary expenses of the Lottery Commission within the 16 percent limit will be paid out of gross revenues and the remainder will be channeled to the public education fund.