City of Forest Hill v. Benson
[…] Nor can we agree that a de novo standard of review compels us to review unassigned error. The dissent laments that our responsive analysis leaves an "analytical hole explaining why section 141.033 applies," but the City presumably does not share the same concern, judging by its conspicuous decision to hinge its analysis on the applicability of section 141.034, rather than on the inapplicability of section 141.033(a)(1).

The dissent’s argument also suffers from an unrealistic expectation of specificity. It cites Texas constitution article XVI, section 40 as an example of a "law" that precludes someone from holding two given offices ("No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument...." Tex. Const. art.