City of Forest Hill v. Benson
[…] Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.033(a)(1) (West 2010) (emphasis added). Although the code does not explain what "not permitted by law" means, I take the phrase in its commonplace sense: that some statute, constitutional provision, rule, ordinance, or regulation precludes someone from holding two given offices. A basic example of this can be found in the Texas Constitution, which has an entire section within article 16 that is titled "Holding more than one office; exceptions; right to vote." See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40. There, we see that the "law"—in the form of the constitution—provides that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument," with certain exceptions following. Id.

For a discourse on the difference between the law and a law , and how the former is generally used to refer to the body of jurisprudence that interprets but does not make "law," see Law , Garner’s Dictionary of Legal Usage (3d ed. 2011).