City of Forest Hill v. Benson
[…] The same could be said, of course, if Benson had qualified for the library-board position the next day, or the next week, or the next month, for we can safely say from the parties' pleadings and positions that Benson never intended to resign from the city council; it was clearly the position she preferred to hold once the A.G. opined that she could not hold both.

The A.G. opinion does not mention section 201.025, which provides that "[i]f an officer accepts another office and the two offices may not lawfully be held simultaneously, a vacancy in the first office occurs on the date the person qualifies for the other office." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 201.025 (West 2010). But the pre-code caselaw cited by the A.G. is to the same effect. Pruitt v. Glen Rose Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 1 , 126 Tex. 45, 49, 84 S.W.2d 1004, 1006 (1935) ; Thomas v. Abernathy Cty. Line Indep. Sch. Dist. , 290 S.W. 152, 152 (Tex.