City of Forest Hill v. Benson
[…] That is, the trial court tacitly (or really not so tacitly) admitted that no constitutional provision, statute, rule, etc. existed in February 2016 by which Benson, her opponents, the City of Forest Hill, or the city secretary who processed Benson’s two ballot applications could or should have known that the two offices "are not permitted by law to be held by the same person." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.033(a)(1).

Thus, in February 2016 Benson could not have filed "more than one application for a place on a ballot in violation of this section ," and so, as a further consequence of the statute’s plain meaning, the balance of that sentence—"each application filed subsequent to the first one filed is invalid"—cannot possibly apply. Id. § 141.033(b) (emphasis added).