City of Fairview Park v. Kapasi
[…] {¶ 19} Here, it is undisputed that the Cleveland Motel is licensed by the State of Ohio under R.C. 3731.01(A)(1) for guest stays less than 30 days and not as an SRO or an extended stay facility under R.C. 3731.01(A)(2) and (3). It is also undisputed that defendant, the owner of the Cleveland Motel, permitted individuals to occupy rooms in the Cleveland Motel for periods in excess of 30 days. Proof that the Cleveland Motel did not have the proper license pursuant to R.C. 3731 is sufficient to conclude that defendant violated FPCO § 705.02, as charged in the indictment.

R.C. 3731.01(A) reads in pertinent part:
"(1) `Hotel' means:
"(a) Any structure consisting of one or more buildings, with more than five sleeping rooms kept, used and maintained, advertised, or held out to the public to be a place where sleeping accommodations are offered for pay to transient guests for a period of thirty days or less."

R.C. 3731.01 reads in pertinent part:
"(2) `SRO facility' means a facility with more than five sleeping rooms that is kept, used, maintained, advertised, or held out to the public as a place where sleeping rooms are offered on a single room occupancy (SRO) basis and that is intended for use as a primary residence for residential guests for a period of more than thirty days.