City of Erie v. Erie County Board of Assessment Appeals And Erie County Convention Center Authority
[…] In sum, the trial court did not commit an error of law or an abuse of discretion in granting summary judgment in this matter.

Moreover, in the alternative, with respect to the exemption for the Convention Authority's hotel properties from taxation, Article 8, Section 2(a)(iii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states: "The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation . . . [t]hat portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes." Pa. Const. art. VIII, §2(a)(iii). See also Pa. Const. art. VIII, §5 ("All laws exempting property from taxation, other than the property above enumerated, shall be void."). The Convention Authority must first demonstrate that the hotel properties meet the constitutional definition before we may examine whether the statutory exemption in the Alternative Act applies. Community Options, Inc. v. Board of Property Assessment, 813 A.2d 680, 683 (Pa. 2002).