City of Erie v. Erie County Board of Assessment Appeals And Erie County Convention Center Authority
[…] 16 P.S. §2399.53 (emphasis added).

Additionally, Section 2399.69 of the Alternative Act states, in relevant part:

The effectuation of the authorized purposes of authorities created under this subdivision shall and will be in all respects for the benefit of the people of this Commonwealth, for the increase of their commerce and prosperity and for the improvement of their health and living conditions; and since authorities, as public instrumentalities of the Commonwealth, will be performing essential governmental functions in effectuating these purposes, the authorities shall not be required to pay any taxes or assessments upon a convention center facility, or parts thereof, or property acquired or used or permitted to be used by them for these purposes[.]
16 P.S. §2399.69.