City of Erie v. Erie County Board of Assessment Appeals And Erie County Convention Center Authority
[…] Pursuant to Section 2399.52(d)(1) of the Third Class County Convention Center Authority Act (Alternative Provision) (Alternative Act), the County opted to have the Convention Authority treated as if organized under that statute. Section 2399.55(a) of the Alternative Act states, in relevant part:

Added by the Act of October 18, 2000, P.L. 541, 16 P.S. §2399.52(d)(1). Section 2399.52(d)(1) of the Act states, in pertinent part:

A county which has created (either individually or jointly with its county seat) a third class county convention center authority . . . after January 1, 2000, may opt to have such authority treated as having been organized under the provisions of this subdivision.