City of Ensign v. Hartnett
[…] Third, the City during trial conceded that due to “some confusion as to the proper procedure” it had not actually filed a complaint with the municipal court when it sent Hartnett the July 28, 2011, notice to appear, so the municipal court did not have subject matter jurisdiction. Regardless, the City corrected these oversights by actually filing the amended second complaint on November 1, 2011, which also included the address of the alleged violations and was filed well beyond any time limit the ordinances established requiring Hartnett to request a hearing or abate the violations.

K.S.A. 22–3610(a) states: “When a case is appealed to the district court, such court shall hear and determine the cause on the original complaint .... “ (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 22–3201(b) provides that a “complaint ... shall be a plain and concise written statement of the essential facts constituting the crime charged.”