C. A. PC-2019-7559
[…] town receiving street lighting service from an electric distribution company pursuant to an electric rate tariff providing for the use by such municipality of lighting equipment owned by the electric distribution company, at its option, upon sixty (60) days notice to the electric company and to the department, and subject to the provisions of subsections (b) through (e), may . . . acquire all of the public street and area lighting equipment of the electric distribution company in the municipality, compensating the electric distribution company as necessary, in accordance with subsection (b)."Section 39-30-3(a). Subsection (b) states that "[a]ny municipality exercising the option to convert its lighting equipment pursuant to subsection (a) must compensate the electric distribution company. . . ." Section 39-30-3(b). Under the terms of the MSIA, the City did not have an unconditional right to receive the streetlights sixty days after it provided notice to National Grid without payment but was required to furnish payment to National Grid before taking possession of the streetlights.