C. A. PC-2019-7559
[…] Section 39-1-3(a); (Division Order 23619 at 44.) Furthermore, the Division also relied on § 39-1-3 for the proposition that it holds only "limited authority to resolve disagreements over the proper application of, or the accuracy of calculations provided under" certain tariffs received by it from the PUC, and "not to entertain arguments to nullify the tariff and replace it with another rate calculation methodology." (Division Order 23619 at 45.) Indeed, § 39-1-3 provides that the Division oversees only the "execution of all laws relating to public utilities and carriers and all regulations and orders of the commission," and does not permit the Division to question the validity or legality of such laws, regulations, and/or orders. Section 39-1-3(b).