City of Duluth v. 120 E. Superior St.
[…] B.

Appellants next challenge the district court's conclusion that "a nuisance exists . . . under Minn. Stat. § 617.81, subd. 2(a)(2)(iii)." The public-nuisance statute establishes criteria for 10 distinct scenarios, each of which constitutes a public nuisance. See Minn. Stat. § 617.81, subd. 2(a) (2012). In relevant part, a public nuisance exists if at least one "unlawful sale, possession, storage, delivery, giving, manufacture, cultivation, or use of controlled substances [is] committed within the building" within the previous 12 months. Id., subd. 2(a)(v). A public nuisance also exists when, on at least two separate occasions within the previous 12 months, the following provision is violated: