City of Duluth v. 120 E. Superior St.
[…] Stat. § 645.08(1) (2012) (providing that words and phrases are construed according to their common usage). When the legislature's intent is clearly discernible from a statute's plain and unambiguous language, we interpret the language according to its plain meaning without resorting to other principles of statutory construction. State v. Anderson, 683 N.W.2d 818, 821 (Minn. 2004).

Under Minnesota's public-nuisance statute, a prosecuting attorney must provide statutorily prescribed notice to "all owners and interested parties" before seeking abatement of a public nuisance. Minn. Stat. § 617.81, subd. 4(a) (2012). Among other things, the notice must "inform the recipient that failure to abate the conduct constituting the nuisance or to otherwise resolve the matter with the prosecuting attorney within 30 days of service of the notice may result in the filing of a complaint for relief in district court." Id., subd. 4(b)(3) (2012).