City of Del Rio v. Jalomos
[…] City of San Antonio v. Salvaggio, 419 S.W.3d 605, 611 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, pet. denied). The Act's purpose is "to secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as public servants." TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.001 (West 2008).

The Act authorizes the head of a police department to suspend a police officer under his supervision for a violation of a civil service rule. TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.052(b) (West 2008). Upon suspending an officer, the department head shall, within 120 hours (five days) of the suspension, file with the civil service commission a "written statement" "giving the reasons for the suspension," and also shall "immediately deliver a copy of the statement in person to the suspended" "police officer." Id. § 143.052(c). The written statement "must point out each civil service rule alleged to have been violated by the suspended" "police officer and must describe the alleged acts of the person that the department head contends are in violation of the civil service rules." Id. § 143.052(e). "It is not sufficient for the department head merely to refer to the provisions of the rules alleged to have been violated." Id. "If the department head does not specifically point out in the written statement the act or acts of the fire fighter or police officer that allegedly violated the civil service rules, the commission shall promptly reinstate the person." Id. § 143.052(f).

Under the Act, an officer may appeal his suspension either to the civil service commission or to an independent third party hearing examiner. TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.057(a), (b) (West 2008). The hearing examiner has the same duties and powers as the commission.