City of Del Rio v. Jalomos
[…] TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.053(c) (West 2008); see Bichsel v. Carver, 321 S.W.2d 284, 286-87 (Tex. 1959) (discussing predecessor statute).

The City further contends the hearing examiner exceeded his authority by implementing a remedy that was not provided in Chapter 143. The police chief was required to provide Jalomos a copy of the statement filed with the commission. See TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.052(c). The statement was required to "describe the alleged acts of the person that the department head contend[ed] [were] in violation of the civil service rules." See id. § 143.052(e). Because the statement given to Jalomos failed to comply with subsection 143.052(e), the hearing examiner was required to reinstate Jalomos under section 143.052(f). See id. § 143.052(f).

Our interpretation is consistent with the Texas Supreme Court's interpretation in City of DeSoto v. White, where it stated:

As a comparison, section 143.052(e) provides that the letter of disciplinary action provided to the officer "must point out each civil service rule alleged to have been violated . . . and must describe the alleged acts." Subsection (f) provides the remedy: "If the department head does not specifically point out in the written statement the act or acts of the . . . police officer that allegedly violated the civil service rules, the commission shall promptly reinstate the person."