City of Del Rio v. Jalomos
[…] The hearing examiner has the same duties and powers as the commission. Id. 143.057(f). When a police officer elects to have his suspension reviewed by a hearing examiner, the hearing examiner's decision is final and binding on all the parties. Salvaggio, 419 S.W.3d at 610; see TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.057(c).

The grounds on which a hearing examiner's decision may be appealed to a district court are very limited. City of Houston v. Clark, 197 S.W.3d 314, 324 (Tex. 2006); Salvaggio, 419 S.W.3d at 611. Such appeals are governed by section 143.057(j), which provides:

A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner's award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means. An appeal must be brought in the district court having jurisdiction in the municipality in which the fire or police department is located.
TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.057(j) (emphasis added). "[A] hearing examiner exceeds his jurisdiction when his acts are not authorized by the Act or are contrary to it, or when they invade the policy-setting realm protected by the nondelegation doctrine." City of Pasadena v.