This referral does not run afoul of 28 U.S.C. § 636(c) because it is not a case-dispositive ruling. Cf. Tripati v. Rison, 847 F.2d 548, 548-49 (9th Cir. 1988).
[…] II. LEGAL STANDARDS
When a debtor files for bankruptcy under title 11, Section 362(a) imposes an automatic stay "to protect the estate from being depleted by creditors' lawsuits and seizures of property and provide the debtor breathing room to reorganize." The stay does not, however, prevent the debtor from prosecuting his own claims, or a defendant from protecting against those claims, even if defendant's successful defense would result in depletion of the debtor's assets.
In re Palmdale Hills Prop., LLC, 654 F.3d 868, 874-75 (9th Cir. 2011).
See id.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1452, "any claim or cause of action in a civil action" may be removed "to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334." Section 1334 provides that the federal district courts have "original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11." Further, district courts also have "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under