City of Daytona Beach Shores v. State
[…] Validity of Beach User Fees

In oral argument, the state contended that local governmental entities have no constitutional or statutory authority to regulate motor vehicle access to the beaches or to charge a motor vehicle access fee. Subsequently, the 1985 Florida Legislature addressed that issue. Newly enacted section 161.58(2), Florida Statutes (1985), contained in chapter 85-55, Laws of Florida, provides:

Vehicular traffic, except that which is necessary for clean-up, repair, or public safety, or for the purpose of maintaining existing authorized public accessways, is prohibited on coastal beaches. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the local government with jurisdiction over a coastal beach or part of a coastal beach, by a three-fifths vote of its governing body, may authorize vehicular traffic on all or portions of the beaches under its jurisdiction. Any such local government shall be authorized by a three-fifths vote to charge a reasonable fee for vehicular traffic access. The revenues from any such fees shall be used only for beach maintenance purposes.

(Emphasis added.) In view of this new legislation, we find it unnecessary to address the authority of these local governmental entities to impose such fees under other legislative acts and constitutional provisions.