City of Dania Beach v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] As Broward County points out, the Vision 100 Act requires that "[t]he Secretary [of transportation, acting through the FAA] shall determine the reasonable alternatives to an airport capacity enhancement project at a congested airport or a project designated under subsection (b)(2). Any other Federal agency, or State agency that is participating in a coordinated review process under this section with respect to the project shall consider only those alternatives to the project that the Secretary has determined are reasonable." 49 U.S.C. § 47171(k). The Act further provides that the FAA "shall be the lead agency for . . . airport capacity enhancement projects at congested airports and shall be responsible for defining the scope and content of the environmental impact statement, consistent with regulations issued by the Council on Environmental Quality. Any other Federal agency or State agency that is participating in a coordinated environmental review process under this section shall give substantial deference, to the extent consistent with applicable law and policy, to the aviation expertise of the Federal Aviation Administration. 49 U.S.C. § 47171 (h) (emphasis added). Thus, the Corps, as a mere coordinating agency on this airport expansion project, was required to defer to the FAA regarding all matters of "aviation expertise."