CITY OF DANBURY v. ARC ICESPORTS
[…] I. Are the motions barred as untimely?

Except for motions raising issues of in personam jurisdiction (which must be filed within thirty days of filing an appearance, pursuant to Practice Book § 10-30) and motions raising issues of subject matter jurisdiction, (which may be filed at any time, see Dowling v. Slotnick, 244 Conn. 281, 287, cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1017 (1998)) the time to plead is governed by Practice Book § 10-8 and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-121.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-121 (a) provides that "[a]ny pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default or nonsuit for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending." Section 52-121 (c) provides that "[n]o penalty for failure to plead within the time provided by any rule relating to the filing of any pleading may be imposed upon any party to any action unless the failure is a violation of an order or judgment made by the court after notice and hearing thereon." The plaintiff has not challenged the right of the General Assembly to enact statutes concerning pleadings in court proceedings.

The City has not asserted that a motion for default against any of the movants has been decided, nor that a judgment has entered upon any default.