A180037 A180153
[…] Petitioners raise various challenges, arguing that LCDC's rulemaking notice was inadequate and requires that we invalidate the CFEC rules. We review whether LCDC substantially complied with the requirements of ORS 183.335. ORS 183.335(ll)(a) ("[A] rule is not valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with the provisions of this section[.]").
1. Industry petitioners' first assignment of error
In their first assignment of error, industry petitioners argue that LCDC was required to issue a new notice under ORS 183.335 before repealing the temporary rules and adopting the permanent CFEC rules.