A180037 A180153
[…] Western States Petroleum Assn., 296 Or.App. at 310. In addition, in determining what ORS 197.040(1)(b) requires LCDC to do, we apply our usual statutory interpretation methodology to determine the legislature's intent. Gaines, 346 Or at 171.
We first reject city petitioners' assertion that LCDC had to make formal findings with regard to any of the factors in ORS 197.040(1)(b). Nothing in the text or context of that statute suggests that LCDC had to make any such findings. As LCDC points out, when the legislature intends for LCDC to make findings it knows how to say so directly. Compare ORS 197.230(lXd) (requiring LCDC to "[m]ake a finding of statewide need for the adoption of any new goal or the amendment of any existing goal") with ORS 197.230(1)(a) (requiring LCDC to "assess" three factors in "preparing, adopting and amending goals and guidelines") and ORS 197.230(1)(b), (c) (requiring LCDC to "consider" and "give consideration to" listed factors in "preparing, adopting and amending goals and guidelines").