A180037 A180153
[…] We again conclude that LCDC substantially complied with ORS 183.335 in the fiscal impact statement relative to businesses, because LCDC satisfied the purpose "of providing protection against arbitrary and inadequately publicized governmental conduct." Oregon Funeral Directors, 132 Or.App. at 323. The primary difficulty we have with industry petitioners' arguments is that they are in effect asserting that LCDC had to identify and quantify highly speculative economic impacts, including ones that may not be significant. However, ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E) tasked LCDC to "utilize available information to project any significant economic effect of that action on businesses!.]" As to that charge, LCDC identified anticipated significant economic effects on industry groups related to housing, transportation, and construction and identified specific rule changes that might economically impact those groups.