A180037 A180153
[…] Fish and Wildlife Comm., 27 Or.App. 639, 556 P.2d 1382 (1976). LCDC further argues that, because industry petitioners have not demonstrated that Bassett is "plainly wrong," we should adhere to it. LCDC further observes that the rules singled out as examples by industry petitioners, although differing in detail, still address the same subjects.
We are not persuaded that the CFEC rules are wholly invalid because LCDC did not issue a new notice. "Whether a notice of proposed rulemaking substantially complies with the requirements of ORS 183.335 must be measured against the purpose of the notice." Oregon Funeral Directors v. Mortuary and Cemetery Bd., 132 Or.App. 318, 323, 888 P.2d 104 (1995). The purpose of the notice is to provide "the subject matter and purpose of the intended action in sufficient detail to inform a person that the person's interests maybe affected!.]" ORS 183.335(2Xa)(B); see also Oregon Funeral Directors, 132 Or.App. at 323 (quoting the same purpose from the then-current version of ORS 183.335(2)(a)); Assn. of Oregon Loggers v.