A180037 A180153
[…] That statute authorizes LCDC to order local governments, among others, to take actions to come into compliance. Further, ORS 197.335(1) sets out what such an order must contain, which includes:
"(c) The corrective action decided upon by [LCDC], including the specific requirements, with which the local government, state agency or special district must comply. In the case of a pattern or practice of decision-making that violates an acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation, the commission may require revisions to the comprehensive plan, land use regulations or local procedures which the commission believes are necessary to correct the pattern or practice."
ORS 197.335 also sets out additional enforcement authority for LCDC that can help to ensure local government compliance:
"(3)(a) If the commission finds that in the interim period during which a local government, state agency or special district would be bringing itself into compliance with the commission's order under ORS 197.320 or subsection (2) of this section it would be contrary to the public interest in the conservation or sound development of land to allow the continuation of some or all categories of land use decisions or limited land use decisions, it shall, as part of its order, limit, prohibit or require the approval by the local government of applications for subdivisions, partitions, building permits, limited land use decisions or land use decisions until the plan, land use regulation or subsequent land use decisions and limited land use decisions are brought into compliance. The commission may issue an order that requires review of local decisions by a hearings officer or the Department of Land Conservation and Development before the local decision becomes final.
"(4) As part of its order under ORS 197.320 or subsection (2) of this section, the commission may withhold grant funds from the local government to which the order is directed.