A180037 A180153
[…] We agree with city petitioners. Unlike other topics in ORS chapter 197, the statutes governing LCDC's enforcement authority are specific, and OAR 660-012-0920(7)(c) is not consistent with them. Planned Parenthood Assn., 297 Or at 565 (An agency exceeds its statutory authority if the rule "depart[s] from a legal standard expressed or implied in the particular law being administered, or contravened] some other applicable statute."). In particular the statute relied on by LCDC, ORS 197.320, provides:
"The Land Conservation and Development Commission shall issue an order requiring a local government, state agency or special district to take action necessary to bring its comprehensive plan, land use regulation, limited land use decisions or other land use decisions or actions into compliance with the goals, acknowledged comprehensive plan provisions, land use regulations or housing production strategy if the commission has good cause to believe [setting out 13 types of noncompliance]."
That statute authorizes LCDC to order local governments, among others, to take actions to come into compliance. Further, ORS 197.335(1) sets out what such an order must contain, which includes: