A180037 A180153
[…] In so arguing, industry petitioners do not discuss the text of any of the CFEC rules and only point to a few rules as examples. Because, unlike city petitioners' argument as addressed below, industry petitioners explicitly argue that all of the CFEC rules exceed LCDC's authority, we proceed to address those broad arguments, as far as they go.
We first note that industry petitioners do not argue that the CFEC rules exceed LCDC's general rulemaking authority set out in ORS 197.040. The legislature has conferred on LCDC broad authority to "adopt rules that it considers necessary to carry out ORS chapters 195, 196, 197 and 197A," ORS 197.040(1)(b), and to "[a]dopt by rule in accordance with ORS chapter 183 *** any statewide land use policies that it considers necessary to carry out ORS chapters 195, 196, 197 and 197A," ORS 197.040(1)(c)(A). As articulated by the Supreme Court:
"The legislature created LCDC to ensure consistent and comprehensive land use planning and to promote coordinated statewide land conservation and development.