A180037 A180153
[…] In sum, we reject city petitioners' third assignment of error and industry petitioners' second assignment of error, because LCDC substantially complied with the requirements in ORS 183.335 for its notice of proposed rulemaking.
B. Procedural Challenges under ORS chapter 197
In their first and second assignments of error, city petitioners bring two additional procedural challenges to LCDC's rulemaking based on ORS 197.040(1)(b) and ORS 197.047. We address each of those statutes in turn.
The legislature gave LCDC general rulemaking authority under ORS 197.040(1). The portion of that statute at issue in city petitioners' first assignment of error is ORS 197.040(1)(b), which provides that LCDC:
"(b) In accordance with the provisions of ORS chapter 183, adopt rules that it considers necessary to carry out ORS chapters 195, 196, 197 and 197A. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, in designing its administrative requirements, the commission shall:
"(A) Allow for the diverse administrative and planning capabilities of local governments;
"(B) Consider the variation in conditions and needs in different regions of the state and encourage regional approaches to resolving land use problems;
"(C) Assess what economic and property interests will be, or are likely to be, affected by the proposed rule;
"(D) Assess the likely degree of economic impact on identified property and economic interests; and
"(E) Assess whether alternative actions are available that would achieve the underlying lawful governmental objective and would have a lesser economic impact."
Additionally, ORS 197.040(3) provides, "The requirements of subsection (1)(b) of this section shall not be interpreted as requiring an assessment for each lot or parcel that could be affected by the proposed rule."
City petitioners assert that ORS 197.040(1)(bXA) through (E) set out rulemaking procedures that LCDC is required to follow and that LCDC did not do so with respect to the CFEC rules. LCDC denies that ORS 197.040(1)(b) is an applicable rulemaking procedure.