A180037 A180153
[…] As with the citation provision in ORS 183.335(2)(b)(A), the legislative history supports our conclusion that the purpose of requiring an agency to provide a citation of law it intended to implement was to provide information on what substantive law the agency thinks it is implementing. See Testimony, House Committee on Rules and Reorganization, HB 2262, Jan 27, 1993, Ex A (comments of William Funk, member of Secretary of State Administrative Rules Advisory Committee); Testimony, Senate Judiciary Committee, HB 2262 July 23, 1993, Ex F (comments of William Funk).
Here, LCDC cited to ORS 197.040, which confers broad rulemaking and policy-setting authority on LCDC. ORS 197.040(1)(b) (authorizing LCDC to "adopt rules that it considers necessary to carry out ORS chapters 195, 196, 197 and 197A"); ORS 197.040(1)(c)(A) (authorizing LCDC to "[a]dopt by rule *** or by goal *** any statewide land use policies that it considers necessary to carry out ORS chapters 195, 196, 197 and 197A"). As a matter of substance directly bearing on the CFEC rules, ORS 197.040(2)(c) also requires LCDC to "[p]repare statewide planning guidelines."