A180037 A180153
[…] Petitioners do not address any other part of the notice or attempt to explain why we cannot consider the rest of the notice in determining whether LCDC substantially complied with the procedural requirements of ORS 183.335(2)(bXC). Accordingly, we reject petitioners' argument that LCDC's statement of need is procedurally inadequate.
c. Fiscal impact statement
Under ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E), the notice must include a fiscal impact statement, which requires:
"A statement of fiscal impact identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public that may be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local government and the public. In considering the economic effect of the proposed action on the public, the agency shall utilize available information to project any significant economic effect of that action on businesses which shall include a cost of compliance effect on small businesses affected. For an agency specified in ORS 183.530 [which includes LCDC], the statement of fiscal impact shall also include a housing cost impact statement as described in ORS 183.534[.]"
"Economic effect" is denned by statute to mean "the economic impact on affected businesses by and the cost of compliance, if any, with a rule for businesses, including but not limited to the costs of equipment, supplies, labor and administration." ORS 183.310(3). "Small business" is defined to mean "a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship or other legal entity formed for the purpose of making a profit, which is independently owned and operated from all other businesses and which has 50 or fewer employees." ORS 183.310(10)(a).
In addition, ORS 183.336 provides:
"(1) The statement of cost of compliance effect on small businesses required by ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E) must include:
"(a) An estimate of the number of small businesses subject to the proposed rule and identification of the types of businesses and industries with small businesses subject to the proposed rule;
"(b) A brief description of the projected reporting, recordkeeping and other administrative activities required for compliance with the proposed rule, including costs of professional services;
"(c) An identification of equipment, supplies, labor and increased administration required for compliance with the proposed rule; and
"(d) A description of the manner in which the agency proposing the rule involved small businesses in the development of the rule.