A180037 A180153
[…] Industry petitioners argue that LCDC had to do more than discuss cost of compliance; it was required to address any significant effect of the rules on businesses. Industry petitioners also point out that LCDC failed to include information required by ORS 183.336(1)(d).
We address industry petitioners' last argument first and agree that LCDC did not include anywhere in the notice "[a] description of the manner in which the agency proposing the rule involved small businesses in the development of the rule," ORS 183.336(1)(d). That description is required in the "statement of cost of compliance effect on small businesses required by ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E)."