A180037 A180153
[…] They assert two distinct arguments in support of their position.
Industry petitioners first assert that the notice requirement in ORS 183.335 applies to the repeal or adoption of any rule-including a temporary one-and that LCDC's notice applied to the temporary rules only, so that LCDC failed to issue a notice for the permanent CFEC rules. We reject that argument because it does not comport with the record or attempt to grapple with all the applicable sections of ORS 183.335.
For their argument, industry petitioners solely point to ORS 183.335(1), which provides that, "[p]rior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency shall give notice of its intended action[.]" However, LCDC adopted the temporary rules pursuant to ORS 183.335(5), and not pursuant to the notice that LCDC issued under ORS 183.335(1), which is the notice LCDC relied on for the permanent CFEC rules. Under ORS 183.335(6)(a), a temporary rule "may be effective for a period of not longer than 180 days" and "does not preclude the subsequent adoption of an identical rule under subsections (1) to (4) of this section." Industry petitioners do not address the effect of ORS 183.335(5) or (6) on their argument and we will not make their argument for them. See, e.g., Beall Transport Equipment Co. v. Southern Pacific, 186 Or.App. 696, 700-01 n 2, 64 P.3d 1193, adh'd to as clarified on recons, 187 Or.App. 472, 68 P.3d 259 (2003) ("[I]t is not this court's function to speculate as to what a party's argument might be. Nor is it our proper function to make or develop a party's argument when that party has not endeavored to do so itself"). Thus, we reject industry petitioners' first argument supporting its contention that LCDC could not adopt the permanent CFEC rules without issuing a new notice.
ORS 183.335(5)(a) provides:
"(5) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (4) of this section, an agency may adopt, amend or suspend a rule without prior notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice and hearing that it finds practicable, if the agency prepares:
"(a) A statement of its findings that its failure to act promptly will result in serious prejudice to the public interest or the interest of the parties concerned and the specific reasons for its findings of prejudice;