A180037 A180153
[…] Industry petitioners argue that, if citing only to general rulemaking authority were sufficient, requiring citations in the notice would be rendered meaningless. Rather, they assert, because the citation requirement uses the word "authority" it must mean that the agency must identify the substantive legislative policy that supports the agency's authority to enact the rule.
LCDC responds that a citation to ORS 197.040 was sufficient because that statute empowers LCDC to "adopt rules that it considers necessary to carry out ORS chapters 195, 196, 197 and 197A." ORS 197.040(1)(b). That citation, LCDC argues, provided notice that it was relying on and implementing the broad authority that the legislature delegated to it to carry out those ORS chapters.