A180037 A180153
[…] Id. at 171, 173 (holding that text and context "must be given primary weight in the analysis" and "[w]hen the text of a statute is truly capable of having only one meaning, no weight can be given to legislative history that suggests-or even confirms-that legislators intended something different").
From the text of ORS 183.335(2)(b)(A) and (B), we discern that the purpose of providing citations is to inform the interested public of the authority that the agency is relying on, that the agency believes bears upon the rule, and that the agency intends to implement. See ORS 183.335(2)(b) (A) (requiring the agency to include in the notice "[a] citation of the statutory or other legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule" (emphases added)); ORS 183.335(2)(b)(B) (requiring the agency to include in the notice "[a] citation of the statute or other law the rule is intended to implement" (emphasis added)).
The context also supports our reading.