A180037 A180153
[…] See Western States Petroleum Assn., 296 Or.App. at 312 ("[I]t is irrelevant that DEQ initially did the evaluation and then presented that evaluation to EQC for its consideration. EQC unquestionably may rely on evaluations and material initially compiled by DEQ."). Because ORS 197.040(1)(b) did not require formal findings by LCDC, that is sufficient.
We are not persuaded by city petitioners' arguments and conclude that LCDC complied with the statutory requirements in ORS 197.040(1)(b)(A) though (E) "in designing" the CFEC rules.
2. ORS 197.047
In their second assignment of error, city petitioners argue that LCDC failed to comply with the notice requirements in ORS 197.047. That statute provides, in part:
"(2) At least 90 days prior to the final public hearing on a proposed new or amended administrative rule of the Land Conservation and Development Commission described in subsection (10) of this section, the Department of Land Conservation and Development shall cause the notice set forth in subsection (3) of this section to be mailed to every affected local government that exercises land use planning authority under ORS 197.175.
"(10) The provisions of this section apply to all statutes and administrative rules of the Land Conservation and Development Commission that limit or prohibit otherwise permissible land uses or cause a local government to rezone property.