A180037 A180153
[…] Unlike in Bassett, the adopted rule does cover a subject matter not specified in the notice and LCDC did not substantially comply with the notice requirements of ORS 183.335 with respect to that rule. As a result, we hold that OAR 660-012-0830(1)(c) is invalid.
3. Industry petitioners' second assignment of error and city petitioners' third assignment of error
Both industry petitioners and city petitioners also challenge the adequacy of particular sections of LCDC's notice, which are required by ORS 183.335. We address each of those sections in turn.
a. Citations of legal authority
Under ORS 183.335(2)(b)(A) and (B), the notice must include "[a] citation of the statutory or other legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule" and "[a] citation of the statute or other law the rule is intended to implement." Here, in the notice under each proposed rule or rule amendment, LCDC listed ORS 197.040 as the statutory authority. Some of the rules that were amended also listed various other statutes within ORS chapter 197, and other chapters, as the statutes being implemented.