A180037 A180153
[…] We decline to offer more extended discussion with respect to industry petitioners' third assignment of error. We note that industry petitioners make broad statements that do not engage with the text of any of the rules and they have not asked for us to invalidate only specific rules as beyond LCDC's statutory authority. However, under ORS 183.400(4), we are statutorily precluded from invalidating a rule unless it "[violates constitutional provisions," "[e]xceeds the statutory authority of the agency," or "[w]as adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures." ORS 183.400(4) ("The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule * * *." (Emphasis added.)). We are not at liberty to do what industry petitioners request and invalidate the entire package of CFEC rules based on broad arguments that do not engage with the text of any rule and appear to actually pertain to only some unnamed subset of those rules.