A180037 A180153
[…] DLCD prepared an "assessment of administrative rule requirements" for LCDC to consider, which was included in the packet discussing and recommending adoption of the CFEC rules. That document addressed each factor in ORS 197.040(1)(b)(A) to (E) and described how the rulemaking process had met those requirements. That document demonstrates that LCDC addressed each of the factors "in designing" the CFEC rules. We conclude that the fiscal impact statement in the notice, in addition to meeting the requirements in ORS 183.335, satisfies the requirements that LCDC "[a]ssess what economic and property interests will be, or are likely to be, affected by the proposed rule," ORS 197.040(1)(b)(C), and "[a]ssess the likely degree of economic impact on identified property and economic interests," ORS 197.040(1)(b)(D). We find unpersuasive city petitioners' assertions that DLCD's assessment and the fiscal impact statement are insufficient, because those arguments are primarily concerned with the substance of LCDC's evaluation and not LCDC's procedural compliance.