A180037 A180153
[…] See Gaines, 346 Or at 171 (holding that text and context "must be given primary weight in the analysis"). Accordingly, we turn to the substance of city petitioners' challenge.
City petitioners assert that LCDC failed to comply with ORS 197.040(1)(b) because it did not prepare "formal" written assessments for the factors in subparagraphs (C) through (E) that LCDC was required to "assess." They assert that such formal assessments were necessary because ORS 197.070 states that LCDC "shall keep on file and available for public inspection the assessments prepared pursuant to ORS 197.040 and 197.230." Additionally, city petitioners argue that LCDC was required to make formal findings with regard to the factors in subparagraphs (A) and (B). Because there are not such assessments or findings reflected in the record, city petitioners argue that the CFEC rules are invalid.