City of Columbus v. Bidlack
[…] We disagree.

Venue refers to the appropriate place of a criminal prosecution within the state of Ohio. State v. Williams (1988), 53 Ohio App.3d 1, 5. Venue is a fact that must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt in criminal prosecutions unless the issue is waived by the defendant. State v. Beuke (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 29, 41; State v. Headley (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 475, 477.

Appellant relies on Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution to assert that venue was not proper in the Franklin County Municipal Court, which is located in Franklin County. Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states, in pertinent part:

* * * In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed * * * a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed * * *. * * *

Thus, according to appellant, Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution dictates that venue was proper only in Delaware County because the offenses occurred in Delaware County.