City of Colton v. Grossich
[…] These arguments raised factual issues. Other factual issues raised by defendants include the nature of the use of the property by the railroads, whether the railroads abandoned the property and, if so, when the abandonment occurred.

The exception clause of Civil Code section 1007 states: “[N]o possession by any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any land . . . dedicated to a public use by a public utility, or dedicated to or owned by . . . any public entity, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against the owner thereof.”

We decline defendants’ invitation to render an advisory opinion on the issue. At trial, the court will undoubtedly decide the issue on the facts presented to it in connection with its decision of defendants’ affirmative defenses.