City of Cleveland v. St. of Ohio Ohio Dept. of Transp
[…] (Doc. # 16 at 16; Doc. # 18 at 6). That is, Congress intended to ensure that construction contracts be awarded to the lowest bidder through a process of competitive bidding free of impeding restrictions and requirements in order to utilize the money of taxpayers in the most economical manner.

The Court concurs with the parties that Congress' intent in enacting § 112 is unambiguous for several reasons. To begin, § 112(a) instructs the Secretary to "require such plans and specifications as shall be effective in securing competition." Second, Section 112(b)(1) mandates that construction of each project "be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding." Third, that same section directs that construction contracts be "awarded only on the basis of the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of responsibility." Lastly, the statute provides "no requirement or obligation shall be imposed as a condition precedent to the award of a contract to such bidder for a project . . . unless such requirement is otherwise lawful and is specifically set forth in the advertised specifications." 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1).