City of Cleveland v. St. of Ohio Ohio Dept. of Transp
[…] Moreover, the Ordinance's local hiring requirement imposes a condition on a contractor that has nothing to do with the contractor's ability to complete the project in a safe and responsible manner.

In response, the City argues that the local preference requirement is akin to other requirements that are placed on contractors — nondiscrimination, wage and hour, and environmental laws. (Doc. # 18 at 8). Again, the City's argument is without merit because, as the FHWA points out, those requirements are rooted in federal statutes. (Doc. # 21 at 8) (citing 23 U.S.C. § 140 (nondiscrimination); 23 U.S.C. § 113 (prevailing wage); 23 U.S.C. § 149 (environmental compliance)).

Finally, § 112 provides "no requirement or obligation shall be imposed as a condition precedent to the award of a contract to such bidder for a project . . . unless such requirement is otherwise lawful and is specifically set forth in the advertised specifications." 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1). The Lewis Law's local hiring requirement essentially operates as a condition precedent because it requires contractors who utilize Ohio laborers to ensure that twenty (20) percent of those workers are Cleveland residents.