City of Cleveland v. St. of Ohio Ohio Dept. of Transp
[…] The FHWA also posits that the Lewis Law's local hiring requirement violates the FHWA's implementing regulations found in 23 C.F.R. Part 635, Subpart A. (AR 5, 7, 96, 141). Those regulations apply to all Federal-aid highway projects, and prohibit requirements that would undermine § 112's competitive contracting requirements. Unsurprisingly, the City responds by contending that the Lewis Law's requirements are consistent with the regulations. (Doc. # 18 at 11).

A. 23 C.F.R. § 635.110(b)

The first regulation at issue is found at 23 C.F.R. § 635.110(b). That regulation states:

(b) No procedure or requirement for bonding, insurance, prequalification, qualification, or licensing of contractors shall be approved which, in the judgment of the Division Administrator, may operate to restrict competition, to prevent submission of a bid by, or to prohibit the consideration of a bid submitted by, any responsible contractor, whether resident or nonresident of the State wherein the work is to be performed.
23 C.F.R. § 635.110(b) (Emphasis added).