City of Cleveland v. St. of Ohio Ohio Dept. of Transp
[…] The statutes that create the FHWA and ODOT establish that the FHWA and ODOT are the exclusive entities responsible for matters involving transportation in their respective spears of operation. Consequently, a federal entity and a state entity are involved in the issue at hand — not a large class of citizens.

Lastly, because this case involves statutory interpretation, the Third-Party Plaintiffs' claim must fall within the "zone of interests" regulated by the statute in question. See Valley Forge, 454 U.S. at 474-75. The primary statute involved in the case at bar is 23 U.S.C. § 112 ("§ 112"). That statute describes the bidding requirements for federally-funded transportation contracts that are administered by the FHWA and state transportation departments. The section provides that FHWA, via ODOT "shall require . . . such methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing competition." 23 U.S.C. § 112(a). The statute further provides "Contracts for the construction of each project shall be awarded only on the basis of the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of responsibility." Clearly, then, the statute limits the methods by which state departments of transportation, including ODOT, award Program contracts. Specifically, those methods must be effective in securing competitive bids.