City of Cleveland v. Freeman
[…] Id. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶19} In this matter, the defendant was convicted of violating R.C. 4749.13, which provides in pertinent part:

No person shall engage in the business of private investigation, the business of security services, or both businesses in this state unless he is licensed pursuant to this chapter.

{¶20} As an initial matter, we note that R.C. 4749.01(D)(1) defines "business of security services" as "furnishing, for hire, watchmen, guards, private patrolmen, or other persons whose primary duties are to protect persons or property."