City of Cleveland v. Collins
[…] Appellant claims that there was no explanation of circumstances on the record that met all elements of the offense, in that there is no evidence to show that appellant ever received notice of the violations so that he could comply. He states that the prosecutor's statement prior to the finding of guilt "did not include that Jawan Collins received notice of the problems, or performed or failed to perform any act whatsoever." Appellant also contends that the trial court did not refer to anything in the record to support its finding of guilt.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2937.07 provides that when an accused pleads "no contest" to a misdemeanor offense, the plea "shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint" and the judge "may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense." The Supreme Court of Ohio has determined that the requirement for an explanation of circumstances "is a procedural protection" accorded by R.C. 2937.07. Girard v.