City of Clarksdale v. Bellsouth Telecommunications
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 21-17-1. Pursuant to said statute, the City maintains electric distribution poles which maintain conductors of electric power and energy at safe heights above the ground.

In addition, § 21-27-13, Mississippi Code Annotated, grants municipalities the right to elect a commission to control, manage and operate a municipality's utility system. Miss. Code Ann. § 21-27-13. Pursuant thereto, the City has entrusted that right to CPUC. Title 21, chapter 27, section 17 of the Code delineates the authority vested in such a commission. Miss. Code Ann. § 21-27-17. That statute extends CPUC the authority to adopt "regulations as it may deem necessary for the safe, economic and efficient management and protection of the system or systems, and such bylaws and regulations shall have the same validity as an ordinance duly passed by the governing authorities of any municipality." Id. In addition, the same statute provides: "It shall have the power to make and collect rates for services and facilities. . . ." Id.

BellSouth's opposition to the City's summary judgment motion mounts a multi-pronged assault on the City's claim.