City of Chi. v. Elm State Prop. LLC
[…] See 765 ILCS 5/30 (West 2014) ("All deeds, mortgages and other instruments of writing which are authorized to be recorded, shall take effect and be in force from and after the time of filing the same for record, * * * and all such deeds and title papers shall be adjudged void * * * without notice, until the same shall be filed for record.").
--------

¶ 34 Section 31-25 provides further proof that the critical factor for imposing the transfer tax is whether there is a transfer of a controlling interest in real property. The statute reads:

"Transfer declaration. At the time a deed, a document transferring a controlling

interest in real property, or trust document is presented for recordation, or within 3 business days after the transfer is effected, whichever is earlier, there shall also be presented to the recorder or registrar of titles a declaration, signed by at least one of the sellers and also signed by at least one of the buyers in the transaction or by the attorneys or agents for the sellers or buyers. The declaration shall state information including, but not limited to: (a) the value of the real property or beneficial interest in real property located in Illinois so transferred * * *." 35 ILCS 200/31-25 (West 2014).

The transfer tax is imposed on deeds and documents conveying controlling interest in property, not on security interests in the property.