City of Chi. v. Elm State Prop. LLC
[…] When examining the Illinois Transfer Tax Law, a consistent reading of its provisions supports the Illinois Department of Revenue interpretation of a beneficial interest, which has not included mortgages and demonstrates how the imposition of the transfer tax is limited to transactions conveying title to or a controlling interest in real estate.

¶ 33 Further sections of the Illinois Transfer Tax Law demonstrate the legislature did not intend to include mortgages in its definition of a beneficial interest in real property. Section 3120 of the statute reads:

"Payment of the tax shall be evidenced by revenue stamps in the amount required to show full payment of the tax imposed by Section 31-10. Except as provided in Section 31-45, a deed, document transferring a controlling interest in real property, or trust document shall not be accepted for filing by any recorder or registrar of titles unless revenue stamps in the required amount have been purchased from the recorder or registrar of titles of the county where the deed, document transferring a controlling interest in real property, or trust document is being filed for recordation. The revenue stamps shall be affixed to the deed, document transferring a controlling interest in real property, or trust document by the recorder or the registrar of titles either before or after recording as requested by the grantee." 35 ILCS 200/31-20 (West 2014).

Under this section, the statute specifies taxable documents: deeds, documents transferring controlling interest in real property, or trust documents.