City of Charleston v. Beckley
[…] Derrell Beckley, of North Charleston, pro se. Christopher Thomas Dorsel, of Senn Legal, LLC, of Charleston, for Respondents.


THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE. IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR. Appeal From Charleston County
R. Markley Dennis, Jr., Circuit Court Judge

AFFIRMED

Derrell Beckley, of North Charleston, pro se. Christopher Thomas Dorsel, of Senn Legal, LLC, of Charleston, for Respondents. PER CURIAM : Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (2005) ("[A]ny action brought pursuant to [the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (the Act)] is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered . . . ."); Logan v. Cherokee Landscaping & Grading Co., 389 S.C. 611, 618, 698 S.E.2d 879, 883 (Ct. App. 2010) ("The courts of South Carolina apply the 'discovery rule' to determine when a cause of action accrues under [the Act]."); Gillman v.