CITY OF BURBANK v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONT
[…] b. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

Title 33 United States Code section 1311(b)(1)(B) states that publicly owned treatment works are subject to effluent limitations based on secondary treatment as defined by EPA. Section 1311(b) and (b)(1)(C) also states, "In order to carry out the objective of this chapter there shall be achieved — [¶] [¶] (C) not later than July 1, 1977, any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or schedules of compliance, established pursuant to any State law or regulations (under authority preserved by section 1370 of this title) or any other Federal law or regulation, or required to implement any applicable water quality standard established pursuant to this chapter."