CITY OF BURBANK v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONT
[…] ( 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C).) Water quality standards generally state the permissible amounts of pollutants in a defined water segment. (2 Rodgers, Environmental Law: Air and Water (1986) § 4.16, p. 243.) Water quality standards "supplement [technology-based] effluent limitations 'so that numerous point sources, despite individual compliance with effluent limitations, may be further regulated to prevent water quality from falling below acceptable levels.' [Citation.]" (Arkansas v. Oklahoma (1992) 503 U.S. 91, 101.) Section 1311(b)(1)(C) "expressly identifies the achievement of state water quality standards as one of the Act's central objectives." (Arkansas v. Oklahoma, at p. 106.)

"(b) Timetable for achievement of objectives
"In order to carry out the objective of this chapter there shall be achieved —