CITY OF BURBANK v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONT
[…] Code, § 13241, subd. (d)) does not indicate that the regional board must consider the economic burden on each individual discharger when establishing effluent limitations in a permit.

Water Code section 13241 lists several factors that a regional water quality control board must consider in establishing water quality objectives (i.e., water quality standards), including "economic considerations." (Id., subd. (d).) Water Code section 13263, subdivision (a) states that a permit "shall implement any relevant water quality control plans that have been adopted, and shall take into consideration the beneficial uses to be protected, the water quality objectives reasonably required for that purpose, other waste discharges, the need to prevent nuisance, and the provisions of Section 13241." The trial court concluded that section 13263, subdivision (a) requires Regional Board, when establishing effluent limitations in the permits, to consider anew the factors under section 13241 and the reasonableness of costs imposed on Burbank and Los Angeles.