CITY OF BURBANK v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONT
[…] Neither section 1311, section 1342(a)(1), nor any of the other provisions referenced in section 1342(a)(1) states that the permitting authority can consider the economic cost of permit compliance when establishing effluent limitations in a permit or that a permit need not ensure compliance with water quality standards if compliance would cause an economic burden on the discharger.

Part 122.44(d)(1) of the EPA regulations implementing the Clean Water Act ( 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1) (2002)) states that an NDPES permit must ensure compliance with "any requirements in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405 of CWA [ 33 U.S.C. § 1311, 1314, 1316, 1317, 1328 1345] necessary to: [¶] (1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA [ 33 U.S.C. § 1313], including State narrative criteria for water quality." Thus, EPA construes the Clean Water Act to require effluent limitations in an NDPES permit to ensure compliance with water quality standards established by a state under title 33 United States Code section 1313. The regulations do not state that the permitting authority can impose less stringent