CITY OF BURBANK v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONT
[…] The administrative record does not contain any evidence demonstrating that the Regional Board took these factors into consideration when developing the contested effluent limits in the permits, or when adopting the water quality objectives upon which these effluent limits were based." (Italics added.)

Water Code section 13241 lists several factors that a regional water quality control board must consider in establishing water quality objectives to "ensure the reasonable protection of beneficial uses and the prevention of nuisance." (Ante, fn. 3.) "Potential environmental impacts, alternatives to the proposed requirements, and mitigation measures for any requirements adopted" are not among the factors listed in the statute.