CITY OF BURBANK v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONT
[…] The Clean Water Act defines a schedule of compliance as "a schedule of remedial measures including an enforceable sequence of actions or operations leading to compliance with an effluent limitation, other limitation, prohibition, or standard." ( 33 U.S.C. § 1362(17).) A schedule of compliance may include interim effluent limitations designed to lead to compliance with long-term effluent limitations. (Ibid.; id., § 1362(11).)

The Clean Water Act authorizes states to adopt plans that provide for schedules of compliance as part of their continuing planning process. ( 33 U.S.C. § 1313(e)(3)(A), (F).) Thus, a water quality control plan may provide for schedules of compliance.

Title 33 United States Code section 1311(b)(1)(C) states that effluent limitations must ensure compliance with "water quality standards . . . or schedules of compliance, established pursuant to any State law or regulations . . . or any other Federal law or regulation. . . ." Effluent limitations in a permit that implement a schedule of compliance therefore satisfy section 1311(b)(1)(C), provided that the schedule of compliance was established pursuant to state or federal law or regulations.