20-P-1320
[…] See Everett v. Labor Relations Comm'n, 416 Mass. 620, 626-627 (1993).
The additional arguments that the city makes in its appellate brief were not raised before the board and therefore are waived. See Anderson, 73 Mass. App. Ct. at 909 n.7, citing McCormick v. Labor Relations Comm'n, 412 Mass. 164, 170 (1992). The same is true of the city's argument -- which it raised for the first time during oral argument -- that the meaning of the CBA had to be resolved through arbitration.
Although we do not reach the merits of this issue, we note the following language in G. L. c. 150E, § 11 (b ), with regard to the range of options that a DLR investigator has at his or her disposal: "The investigator may issue an order dismissing the complaint, deferring any complaint which is the subject of a pending grievance or arbitration, referring any complaint to one of the department's mediators, or directing that a hearing take place."
Decision and order affirmed.