City of Birmingham Retirmt Relief Fund v. Citigroup, Inc.
[…] Any uncertainties as to federal jurisdiction "are to be resolved in favor of remand." Russell Corp. v. American Home Assur. Co., 264 F.3d 1040, 1050 (11th Cir. 2001) (citing Burns v. Windsor Ins. Co., 31 F.3d 1092, 1095 (11th Cir. 1994)). The determination to remand based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction is not reviewable. In re Decorator Industries, Inc., 980 F.2d 1371, 1373 (11th Cir. 1992).

B. Whether 28 U.S.C. § 1452 preempts 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a)

The plaintiff contends that removal in this case was improper based on the expressed prohibition of removal under 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) by Congress. This particular section provides that, except for certain class action suits, "no case arising under th[e] [Securities and Exchange Act of 1933] and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States." 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a).