City of Beverly v. Am. Fed'n of State
[…] Moreover, we are unpersuaded by the city's argument that the 2011 amendment to § 7(a) indicates that Firemen & Oilers should be applied retroactively. The amendment specifically does not apply to cases pending before a court during the time between the issuance of Firemen & Oilers and the effective date of the amendment in November, 2011. This does not speak at all, explicitly or implicitly, to retroactivity of Firemen & Oilers, and, in fact, supports an inference that parties should not benefit from or be punished by unexpected changes in the law.

General Laws c. 150E, § 7(a), both prior to and after the amendment, provides that "[a]ny collective bargaining agreement reached between the employer and the exclusive representative shall not exceed a term of three years." G. L. c. 150E, § 7(a), as appearing in St. 1977, c. 278, § 4. In 2011, St. 2011, c. 198, § 1, inserted the following additional language into § 7(a), after the word "years": "provided, however, that the employer and the exclusive representative through negotiation may agree to include a provision in a [CBA] stating that the agreement's terms shall remain in full force and effect beyond the 3 years until a successor agreement is voluntarily negotiated by the parties." This language explicitly does not apply to "specific matters that were pending or adjudicated in a court" between October 22, 2010 (when Firemen & Oilers was issued) and November 22, 2011 (the effective date of the amendment), such as the instant case. See St. 2011, c. 198, § 3.