City of Bethlehem v. Zoning Hearing Bd. of City of Bethlehem & Lady Mohawk
[…] Heller's position as his own and informed Applicant that an appeal to [the ZHB] was appropriate. [Notes of Testimony] at. [sic] 115, ¶¶ 7-25. No party has argued that the appeal from that determination, which was directly from the Zoning Officer, was untimely.

ZHB Decision at 10 n.8.

Addressing the merits, the ZHB agreed with Applicant that the Zoning Ordinance Amendment is inapplicable to Applicant's Land Development Plan because the Zoning Ordinance Amendment was enacted while the Land Development Plan was already pending. In support, the ZHB cited Section 508(4)(i) of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 10508(4)(i), which provides:

(4) Changes in the ordinance shall affect plats as follows:
(i) From the time an application for approval of a plat, whether preliminary or final, is duly filed as provided in the subdivision and land development ordinance, and while such application is pending approval or disapproval, no change or amendment of the zoning, subdivision or other governing ordinance or plan shall affect the decision on such application adversely to the applicant and the applicant shall be entitled to a decision in accordance with the provisions of the governing
ordinances or plans as they stood at the time the application was duly filed.

The ZHB concluded that the plain language of Section 508(4)(i) of the MPC and case law dictate that a subdivision or land development plan is governed by the zoning ordinance in effect at the time of filing.