2016 CA 0925.
[…] This matter involves an expropriation action by the City–Parish. Such expropriations are conducted in accordance with La. R.S. 48:441 through 460, providing for expropriation by a declaration of taking. See La. R.S. 19:131.1(B). The rules governing abandonment set forth in Title 48 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes prevail over the more general provisions found in the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure. State, Department of Transportation and Development v. August Christina & Brothers, Inc., 97–244, pp. 28–29 (La. App. 5th Cir. 2/11/98), 716 So.2d 372, 384. Section 452.1(A) of Title 48 provides:
An owner's claim for an increase in the compensation is perfected when he timely files his answer as provided in R.S. 48:450 and is thereafter abandoned when he fails to take any step in the prosecution of that claim for a period of three years. This provision shall be operative without formal order, but on ex parte motion of the department the trial court shall render final judgment fixing just compensation in the amount deposited in the registry of the court and awarding that sum to the defendant and dismissing with prejudice any claim for any increase in compensation. [Emphasis added.]
The expropriation in this case involves the taking of only a portion of the tract of land owned by Mr. Territo, rather than the entire tract. As such, La. R.S. 48:450(B) provides: