2016 CA 0925.
[…] This provision shall be operative without formal order, but on ex parte motion of the department the trial court shall render final judgment fixing just compensation in the amount deposited in the registry of the court and awarding that sum to the defendant and dismissing with prejudice any claim for any increase in compensation. [Emphasis added.]
The expropriation in this case involves the taking of only a portion of the tract of land owned by Mr. Territo, rather than the entire tract. As such, La. R.S. 48:450(B) provides:
Where a portion of a lot, block, or tract of land is expropriated, any defendant may apply for a trial to determine the measure of compensation to which he is entitled, provided:
(1) He files an answer within one year from the date he is served, in the same manner provided for service of the petition, with a copy of the department's notice of acceptance, which has been filed with the clerk of court of the parish in which the action is pending, declaring that it has finally accepted the construction of the highway project for which the property was expropriated; provided however, that he may file his answer at any time prior thereto;
(2) His answer sets forth the amount he claims, including the value of each parcel expropriated and the amount he claims as damages to the remainder of his property;
(3) His damage claim is reasonably itemized;
(4) His answer has a certificate thereon showing that a copy thereof has been served personally or by mail on all parties to the suit who have not joined in the answer.
In the instant case, rather than wait until he was served with a copy of the City–Parish's notice of acceptance of the completed Green Light project, Mr. Territo filed an answer to the City–Parish's expropriation petition on November 9, 2015, which La. R.S. 48:450(B)(1) expressly allows.